Yearly Calendar
Home » General Information » Calendar » Yearly Calendar » Term 2 - 2017

Term 2 - 2017

To view other calendars, please make a selection from the dropdown menu on the right.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1 Apr 18th
  • Students Resume Term 2
  • Fathers’ Committee Meeting
Apr 19th Apr 20th
  • Mazenod/Avila Orchestral Workshop (after-school)
Apr 21st
  • Homeroom Meetings (Study Skills)
Apr 22nd Apr 23rd
2 Apr 24th
  • Yr 12 Reflection Day 2
Apr 25th
  • Anzac Day - No School
Apr 26th
  • Open Badminton Tournament @ MSAC
  • Ladies’ Auxiliary Meeting
  • Staff Health Checks
Apr 27th
  • Staff Health Checks
Apr 28th
  • College Assembly (inc. Term 1 ACC Awards)
Apr 29th Apr 30th
3 May 1st
  • Feast Of St Joseph the Worker
  • Internet Safe Education with Brett Lee (7-10)
  • 50 Years Literary Celebration
May 2nd
  • 50 Years Literary Celebration
  • Open Golf Tournament @ Northern Golf Club
May 3rd
  • 50 Years Literary Celebration
  • Reading for life-Family Evening
May 4th
  • Junior Badminton Tournament @ MSAC
May 5th
  • Year 12 VCE Expo and Careers
  • Generations in Jazz -Mt Gambier
May 6th
  • Generations in Jazz -Mt Gambier
May 7th
  • Generations in Jazz -Mt Gambier
4 May 8th
  • M.O.C.A. Meeting
May 9th
  • Year 8 Grandparents Day 1
  • NAPLAN Testing for Years 7&9 Language & Writing
May 10th
  • O.H.S Meeting
  • NAPLAN Testing for Years 7&9 Reading
  • Open Badminton @ MSAC
May 11th
  • NAPLAN Testing for Years 7&9 Numeracy
May 12th
  • ACC Athletics Breakfast -7.45am
  • Mother’s Day Dinner
  • VCE Drama Excursion MTC
  • Homeroom Meetings- (SRC)
May 13th
  • Fr Kaz Trawicki (P.P. Good Shepherd) ordained 1982
May 14th
  • Mother’s Day
5 May 15th
  • Anthony House Day
May 16th
  • Cebula House Day
  • Year 8 Grandparent’s Day 2
May 17th
  • Chisholm House Day
  • Victorian Premier’s
  • Reading Challenge (VPRC) –halfway
May 18th
  • Fr Albini Died 1839
  • MacKillop House Day
May 19th
  • College Assembly
May 20th
  • Fr Wheeler (P.P. Wheelers Hill) ordained 1971
  • Founder’s Day Sports Carnival
May 21st
  • Feast of St Eugene de Mazenod
  • Oblate Week commences
6 May 22nd
  • Albini House Day
  • Yr 12 Reflection Day 3
  • ACC Vocal / Percussion @ CBC St Kilda
May 23rd
  • Charlebois House Day
  • ICAS Digital Technologies Competition
  • Intermediate Badminton Tournament @ MSAC
  • Oblate Schools (Music) visit commences
May 24th
  • Feast of our Lady Help of Christians
  • Grandin House Day
  • Ladies’ Auxiliary /Fathers’ Committee
May 25th
  • Gerard House Day
  • 50th Anniversary Musical Concert (Schools)
May 26th
  • Founders Day Mass – (half day for students)
May 27th
  • Oblate Schools (Music) visit concludes
May 28th
  • Ascension Sunday
7 May 29th
  • Feast of Blessed Joseph Gerard OMI 1914
  • Oblate Week concludes
  • Year 9 Exam Week
  • Year 8 Exams
May 30th
  • Year 9 Exams
  • Year 8 Exams
  • ICAS Science Competition
  • ACC Art & Technology Exhibition (Set up)
May 31st
  • Year 9 Exams
  • Year 8 Exams
  • ACC Art & Technology Exhibition commences
Jun 1st
  • Year 9 Exams
Jun 2nd
  • National Reconciliation Week commences
  • Year 9 Exams
  • Father/Son Communion Dinner
Jun 3rd
  • Bishop Vital Grandin RIP 1902
Jun 4th
  • Pentecost Sunday
  • ACC Art & Technology Exhibition concludes
8 Jun 5th
  • M.O.C.A. Meeting
  • VSMF Orchestra Section commences
Jun 6th
  • Last Day for Year 10 and 11 classes
  • VCE Music Night
Jun 7th
  • Year 10 and 11 exams commence
  • VSMF Orchestra Section concludes
  • O.H.S Meeting
Jun 8th
  • Year 10 & 11 Exams
Jun 9th
  • Year 10 & 11 Exams
  • Last day Year 12 classes
  • VCE Semester 1 concludes
Jun 10th
  • National Reconciliation Week concludes
Jun 11th
  • Feast of Holy Trinity
9 Jun 12th
  • Queen’s Birthday Holiday
  • Fr Jozef Cebula OMI 1941
Jun 13th
  • Year 12 Mid Year Exams
  • Year 10 & 11 Exams
Jun 14th
  • VCE Students GAT
  • Year 10 & 11 Exams
  • Year 9 Music Solo Performances
  • Year 7 Immunisations
  • College Board Meeting
Jun 15th
  • Year 12 Mid Year Exams
  • Semester 1 Concludes for Years 7-10
  • Year 10 Exams conclude
Jun 16th
  • Student Free Day- Correction Day
  • Year 11 Exams finish
  • Year 12 Mid Year Exams
Jun 17th Jun 18th
10 Jun 19th
  • Semester 2 begins for all classes
  • Year 10 Work Experience commences
  • Year 11 Business Week or Year 11 Community Retreat
Jun 20th
  • Fathers’ Committee Meeting
  • Year 11 Business Week or Year 11 Community Retreat
  • Year 8 Music Solo Performances
Jun 21st
  • Year 11 Business Week or Year 11 Community Retreat
  • Year 11 Subject Interviews
  • Year 12 Exams (P5 & 6)
  • Ladies’ Auxiliary Meeting
Jun 22nd
  • Year 11 Business Week or Year 11 Community Retreat
  • Year 11 Subject Interviews
Jun 23rd
  • Year 11 Business Week or Year 11 Community Retreat
  • Year 11 Subject Interviews
  • Year 10 Work Experience concludes
Jun 24th Jun 25th
11 Jun 26th Jun 27th
  • Year 10 Progress Interviews
  • Keys Please (Year 10)
Jun 28th
  • Year 10 Progress Interviews
  • Ladies’ Auxiliary Meeting
Jun 29th
  • Fr Christian Fini OMI ordained 2001
  • Year 10 Progress Interviews
  • Students end Term 2
Jun 30th
  • Staff Inservice
Jul 1st Jul 2nd
12 Jul 3rd
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 4th
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 5th
  • Fr John Sherman OMI ordained 1965
Jul 6th Jul 7th
  • Fr Gavin OMI RIP 1974
Jul 8th
  • Computer Games Boot Camp commences
Jul 9th
  • VSMF Concert Band Section concludes
13 Jul 10th
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 11th
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 12th
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 13th
  • Term 2 School Holidays
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 14th
  • Fr Benedict La Volpe OFMConv (P.P. Springvale) ordained 2005
  • Computer Games Boot Camp concludes
  • Term 2 School Holidays
Jul 15th Jul 16th
  • Students from Hong Kong arrive